renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] Free eBook on Probate in Ontario. Data is only used in aggregate. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (f) After 42 days after the decedents death, the nominee of a creditor if the court finds the nominee suitable. So think carefully before giving your inheritance rights up.